Privacy Policy

Rent Tracker knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust and want you to feel confident in our services and security as it relates to your personal information. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting Rent Tracker, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Rent Tracker Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your online quoting experience. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us:

We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, Providing quotations, customizing future online quoting and purchasing of our policies for you, improving our site features, and communication with you.

Automatic Information:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, like many web sites, we sometimes use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our website.

At the time of writing, we do not store personal information or information that can be used to determine your identity in a cookie thus are not required to inform you of our use of cookies, however in the future we may store futher information in cookies to enhance your user experience.

What About Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifier text files that we transfer to your computers hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as storage of your quotations between visits. Does Rent Tracker Share the Information It Receives? We respect your privacy and appreciate your business. At no time do we ever provide your account contact or payment information to any third party vendor, associate or service provider unless absolutely neccessary in order to complete your transaction and order.

Which Information Can I Access?

laterent.co.uk gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit Rent Tracker, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of our local state. If you have any concern about privacy of your personal information as used and collected within our website, please send us a thorough description by clicking on the "Contact Us" link on the side menu, and we will try to resolve it.

Information You Give Us

You provide such information when you search, ask for a quotation,purchase a policy, or other methods of communication via our website or email to Rent Tracker. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone numbers, and credit card information.

Automatic Information

For security purposes Rent Tracker sometimes collects and analyzes the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and to our website. This is done for your protection for tracking purposes in the unfortunate event that someone gains access to your personal or financial information and opens an account, or makes purchases under your name.

Credit Card Details

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Refund / Cancelation Policy

All cancellation requests received within 14 days of payment will have refunds processed within 1 business day of receiving the refund / cancellation request. If your request is outside of the first 14 days of your payment being made, your refund will be processed by the end of the following month it is received. For example, a cancellation request received in January will be refunded by the end of February.

Questions

Questions regarding our Conditions of Usage, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our support staff.

Data Protection

For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner. We will not disclose any such information outside of Rent Tracker Limited except for fraud prevention purposes and/or if required/obliged by law or Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or to regulators under proper authority, or under a strict code of secrecy to sub-contractors or persons acting as our agents or where we have your consent or have previously informed you.

Personal Information Access

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Managing Director
Rent Tracker
The Exchange
5 Bank Street
Bury
BL9 0DN